2018 Sailing Programme

2018 ESSC Sailing Programme PDF  | WebCal

DayDate2018 Sailing FixtureStart TimeHigh TideLow TideHeightNotes
Sat17 March 2018Fitting Out Supper19:30Visit - www.sailing-at-eastbourne.co.uk for more information
Sat24 March 2018Boats Back To Beach10:30
Sun25 March 2018Warming Pan11:0018:0212:125.64Race 1 2 & 3 - British Summer time Begins
Sun01 April 2018Warming Pan11:0012:5219:187.61Race 4 5 & 6
Mon BH02 April 2018Easter Egg Trophies11:0013:3019:577.55Easter Monday
Sun08 April 2018Spring Class11:0017:2611:265.28Race 1 2 & 3
Sun15 April 2018Spring Class11:0011:3618:177.04Race 4 5 & 6
Wed18 April 2018Bridge RefresherTBALook out for more info on the club notice board & Facebook page
Sun22 April 2018Spring Class11:0016:3710:556.23Race 7 8 & 9
Wed25 April 2018Wednesday Series18:3020:5314:536.21Series 1 Race 1
Sat28 April 2018Safety Boat RefresherTBA11:0617:307.04Look out for more info on the club notice board & Facebook page
Sun29 April 2018RNLI Trophy (A) / RNLI Pennant (B)11:0011:4918:137.25
Wed02 May 2018Wednesday Series18:3013:4020:067.18Series 1 Race 2
Sat05 May 2018Training RefresherTBA15:1109:306.39Training Refresher
Sun06 May 2018RNOC (A) / RNOC (B)11:0015:4910:085.99Training Refresher
Mon BH07 May 2018Mercury Cup (A) / Mel Gould (B)11:0016:4210:545.58
Wed09 May 2018Wednesday Series19:0019:1113:085.37Series 1 Race 3
Sat12 May 2018Open DayTBA09:3416:186.17
Sun13 May 2018Artisan's Cat Cup (A) / Devonshire Bowl (B)11:0010:2217:016.64
Wed16 May 2018Wednesday Series19:0012:3019:077.5Series 1 Race 4
Sat19 May 2018Power Boat Level 2 CourseTBA14:4509:047.28Day 1 of 2
Sun20 May 2018Simon Grenfell (A) / Victory Cup (B)11:0015:3709:546.93
Wed23 May 2018Wednesday Series19:0019:0713:146.12Series 1 Race 5
Sun27 May 2018RAFA (A) / RAFA (B)11:0010:4117:066.68
Mon BH28 May 2018Cat Cup (A) / Derek Shepherd (B)11:0011:2617:486.88
Wed30 May 2018Wednesday Series19:0012:4319:077.01Series 1 Race 6
Sat02 June 2018Power Boat Level 2 CourseTBA14:1808:346.73Day 2 of 2
Sun03 June 2018Summer Class11:0014:5009:096.52Race 1 2 & 3
Wed06 June 2018Wednesday Series19:0017:0223:525.71Series 1 Race 7
Sun10 June 2018ESSC & PBSC Joint Race11:0008:5415:316.08
Wed13 June 2018Wednesday Series19:0011:2618:007.29Series 1 Race 8
Sat16 June 2018Sail Training & Free Sailing13:0013:5108:057.61Week 1 Sail Training
Sun17 June 2018Summer Class11:0014:4208:557.48Race 4 5 & 6
Wed20 June 2018Wednesday Series19:0017:2700:156.6Series 1 Race 9 - Final
Sat23 June 2018Sail Training & Free Sailing13:0008:1514:545.86Week 2 Sail Training
Sun24 June 2018Summer Class11:0009:2015:516Race 7 8 & 9
Wed27 June 2018Wednesday Series19:0023:5918:096.85Series 2 Race 1
Sat30 June 2018Sail Training & Free Sailing13:0013:2907:436.84Week 3 Sail Training
Sun01 July 2018Eastbourne Tankard (A) & (B)11:0013:5808:186.78
Wed04 July 2018Wednesday Series19:0015:3622:216.37Series 2 Race 2
Sat07 July 2018Sail Training & Free Sailing13:0005:3912:295.68Week 4 Sail Training
Sun08 July 2018ESSC & PBSC Sprint Race AM11:0006:5913:405.69
Wed11 July 2018Wednesday Series19:0022:3816:517.19Series 2 Race 3
Sat14 July 2018Sail Training & Free Sailing13:0012:5507:027.71Week 5 Sail Training
Sun15 July 2018South Coast Federation Event - BexhillTBA13:4407:537.79Week 6 Sail Training / Senior & Junior Federation Cup at Bexhill
Wed18 July 2018Wednesday Series19:0016:0922:497.24Series 2 Race 4
Sat21 July 2018Aero OpenTBA06:1413:115.86
Sun22 July 2018Porthole Cup (A) / Lord Foley Cup (B)11:0007:2214:185.58
Wed25 July 2018Wednesday Series19:0022:5817:076.41Series 2 Race 5
Sat28 July 2018Free Sailing + Laser Coaching13:0012:3706:486.84Laser Coaching
Sun29 July 2018Vice Commodore (A) / Rear Commodore (B)11:0013:0907:236.9
Wed01 August 2018Wednesday Series19:0014:3521:176.84Series 2 Race 6
Sat04 August 2018Free Sailing13:0016:3310:506.32
Sun05 August 2018Matt Berry (A) / Pete Wadman (B)11:0017:3111:456.05
Wed08 August 2018Wednesday Series19:0021:2715:366.54Series 2 Race 7
Sat11 August 2018Moth OpenTBA11:5518:247.59
Sun12 August 2018Moth OpenTBA12:4406:497.86
Wed15 August 2018Pratt Sprint Race18:3015:0021:347.73With PBSC
Thu16 August 2018Seaweek - Free Sailing13:0015:4109:557.37Seaweek Airbourne
Fri17 August 2018Seaweek - Free Sailing13:0016:2310:386.88Seaweek Airbourne
Sat18 August 2018Free Sailing13:0017:0811:226.33Seaweek Airbourne
Sun19 August 2018Charles Whitmore (A) / Commodores Cup (B)11:0018:0212:135.8Seaweek Airbourne
Wed22 August 2018Wednesday Series18:3021:4615:585.76Series 2 Race 8 - Final
Sat25 August 2018Martello RaceTBA11:4218:076.72PBSC
Sun26 August 2018Royal Sovereign Trophies11:0012:1418:436.94
Mon BH27 August 2018Llewellyn Cup (A) / Coronation Cup (B)11:0012:4407:007.05
Sun02 September 2018Autumn Class11:0016:0310:226.5Race 1 2 & 3
Sat08 September 2018RS 800 Musto B14TBA10:5317:227.25
Sun09 September 2018RS 800 Musto B14TBA11:4318:107.72
Sun16 September 2018ESSC & PBSC Joint Race & Bart's Bash11:0016:2710:376.23
Sun23 September 2018Pratt Regatta11:0011:1117:406.78
Sun30 September 2018Autumn Class11:0014:5709:196.99Race 4 5 & 6
Sun07 October 2018Autumn Class11:0010:3917:067.33Race 7 8 & 9
Sun14 October 2018Winding Up Trophies11:0015:0809:256.75Race 1 2 & 3
Sun21 October 2018Winding Up Trophies11:0009:5216:316.29Race 4 5 & 6
Sun28 October 2018Frostbite (A) / Brass Monkey (B)11:0012:5907:247.372 Races back to back - Race 1 & 2 - British Summer time ends
Sun04 November 2018Frostbite (A) / Brass Monkey (B)11:0008:2414:556.762 Races back to back - Race 3 & 4
Sun11 November 2018Frostbite (A) / Brass Monkey (B)11:0013:0507:247.12 Races back to back - Race 5 & 6
Sun18 November 2018Frostbite (A) / Brass Monkey (B)11:0007:0013:555.72 Races back to back - Race 7 & 8
Sun25 November 2018Frostbite (A) / Brass Monkey (B)11:0012:0418:517.632 Races back to back - Race 9 & 10
Sat01 December 2018Laying Up SupperTBALook out for more info on the club notice board & Facebook page
Sun02 December 2018Frostbite (A) / Brass Monkey (B)11:0006:4713:266.322 Races back to back - Race 11 & 12
Sun09 December 2018Frostbite (A) / Brass Monkey (B)11:0012:1106:287.22 Races back to back - Race 13 & 14
Sun16 December 2018Frostbite (A) / Brass Monkey (B)11:0017:2611:355.322 Races back to back - Race 15 & 16
Sun23 December 2018Christmas Cracker11:0011:0717:527.661 Race
Share